REPRESENTATIVES

Representatives and Supporting Scientists from Member Institutions

(Representatives in bold; heads of member institutions marked with *)

Representatives

Supporting Scientists

AUSTRIA

Vienna
Marie-Theres Hauser*
Wolfram Weckwerth
Josef Glössl
– Eva Stöger
– Herman Buerstmayr
– Angela Sessitsch
– Claudia Jonak
– Berthold Heinze
– Johannes Buyel

BELGIUM

Ghent

Wout Boerjan *

Yves Van de Peer 
– Dirk Inze
– Oana Dima

Leuven

Maarten Houben

– Filip Rolland

– Barbara De Coninck

– Olivier Honnay
– Hans Rediers

BULGARIA

Kostinbrod, Sofia,
Sadovo, Kneja
Ivan Atanassov*
– Anelia Iantcheva
– Totka Todorova Trifonova*
– Tencho Cholakov*
– Dimitrina Ilchovska*
– Valentin Bachvarov

SWITZERLAND

ETH Zürich

Samuel Zeeman*
– Bruno Studer
– Manuela Dahinden
– Wilhelm Gruissem

University of Zürich

Cyril Zipfel*
– Ueli Grossniklaus
– Elena Conti
– Kentaro Shimizu
– Beat Keller
Agroscope
Roland Peter
– Etienne Bucher
– Simone Bühlmann
– Boulos Chalhoub
– Jana Collatz
– Markus Kellerhals
– Marcel van der Heijden
– Susanne Vogelgsang
– Joerg Romeis

Lausanne, Bern,
Geneva, Neuchâtel

Josephus Vermeer
– Matthias Erb
Theresa Fitzpatrick
– Christian Hardtke*
– Cris Kuhlemeier
– Felix Kessler
– Roman Ulm

CYPRUS

Lemenos

Dimitris Tsaltas

– Andreas Katsiotis
– George Manganaris
– Vassilis Fotopoulos
– Loukas Kanetis

CZECH REPUBLIC

Prague, Brno,
Ceske Budejovice
Tomas Vanek
– Jana Albrechtová
– Pavel Cermak
– Lukás Fischer
– Ladislav Havel
– Jiban Kumar
– Ondrej Lenz
– Stanislav Procházka
– Josef Špak
– Miroslav Strnad
– Martin Vagner

GERMANY

Cologne
George Coupland
– Paul Schulze-Lefert
– Miltos Tsiantis

Golm
Mark Stitt*
– Lothar Willmitzer
– Alisdair Fernie
– John Lunn
– Dirk Walther
– Caroline Gutjahr
Aachen
Stefan Schillberg
– Holger Spiegel
– Andreas Reimann
– Helga Schinkel
– Christian Schulze Gronover
– Henrik Nausch

Jülich

Ulrich Schurr*
– Fabio Fiorani
– Uwe Rascher
– Heike Slusarczyk
– Björn Usadel
Halle
Tina Romeis
– Alain Tissier
– Steffen Abel*
– Ludger Wessjohann
Munich (TUM)

Brigitte Poppenberger

– Claus Schwechheimer
– Chris-Carolin Schön
–  Ralph Hückelhoven
–  Philipp Johan Benz
–  Annette Menzel
 
Quedlinburg
Ralf Wilhelm
– Frank Hartung
– Reinhard Töpfer
– Frank Ordon

Düsseldorf

Andreas Weber

– Peter Westhoff

– Rüdiger Simon

Tübingen
Detlef Weigel

– Anton Schaeffner

 

Gatersleben

Nico von Wiren

– Nils Stein

Geisenheim
Hans R. Schultz*
– Katrin Kahlen
– Annette Reineke
– Manfred Stoll
– Peter Braun
– Simone Röhlen-Schmittgen
Grossbeeren

Nicole van Dam

– Monika Schreiner
– Rita Grosch

DENMARK

Aarhus
Stig Andersen

– Henrik Brinch-Pedersen

ESTONIA

Tallinn, Tartu
Cecilia Sarmiento

– Merike Sõmera
– Allan Olspert
– Andre Veskioja
– Kristiina Laanemets
– Hannes Kollist
– Martin Zobel
– Ülo Niinemets
– Hedi Kaldmäe

– Liina Jakobson
– Mati Koppel

SPAIN

CSIC Madrid

Pilar Cubas

– Antonio Leyva 
– José Pío Beltran Porter
– Javier Paz-Ares
– Pablo Vera
– Francisco Tomás
– Matilde Barón
– Cristina Ferrándiz
– Miguel Ángel Blázquez
– Myriam Calonje
– Carmen Castresana
– Federico Valverde
– Miguel Angel Botella
CRAG, Barcelona
Jose Luis Riechmann*
– Pere Puigdomènech
– Pere Arus
– Josep Casacuberta
– Albert Ferrer
– Jordi Garcia-Mas
– Salomé Prat

Centro Nacional INIA (INIA-CSIC), Madrid

Manuel Piñeiro
– Fernando Ponz
– Ricardo Alia
– Carmen Cuadrado
– José Antonio Jarillo
CBGP (UPM-INIA/CSIC)

Isabel Allona*

– Antonio Molina
– Juan Carlos del Pozo
– Luis Rubio
– María Ángeles Ayllón

FINLAND

Espoo
Heiko Rischer

– Kirsi-Marja Oksman-Caldentey
– Anneli Ritala
– Suvi Häkkinen

LUKE
Alan Schulman
– Pirjo Peltonen-Sainio
– Lidija Bitz
– Tuija Aronen
– Kaisa Nieminen
– Sirja Viitala

Helsinki, Turku, Joensuu

Elina Oksanen
– Eva-Mari Aro
– Teemu H. Teeri
– Yrjö Helariutta
– Riitta Julkunen-Tiitto
– Seppo Kellomäki
– Eevi Rintamaki

FRANCE

INRAE

Isabelle Litrico

Ivan Scotti

Céline Masclaux

– Carole Caranta
– Hélène Lucas
– Christophe Plomion
– Loïc Lepiniec
– Antoine Kremer
– Alain Gojon
– François Tardieu
– Denis Bourguet
– Thierry Candresse
– Paul Colonna
– Mathilde Causse
– Pierre Barret
– Herve Sentenac
CIRAD Montpellier

Claire Billot

– Emmanuel Guiderdoni
– Jean Christophe Glaszmann

Bordeaux
Jérôme Joubés
– Yves Gibon
– Christophe Plomion
Montpellier

Soazig Guyomarc’h

– Bruno Touraine
– Eric Lacombe
– Benjamin Peret

GREECE

Athens
Andreas Voloudakis

– Dimitrios Savvas*

HUNGARY

Szeged

Tóth Szilvia Zita

– Zsolt Polgár
– Zsuzsanna Ördögné Kolbert

IRELAND

Galway
Charlie Spillane
– Karen Bacon
– Galina Brychkova 
– Sara Farrona
– Peter McKeown
– Zoe Popper
– Dagmar Stengel
–  Ronan Sulpice

 

 

Dublin
Bruce Osborne
– Fiona Doohan
– Rainer Melzer
– Carl Ng

ISRAEL

 

ITALY

Ancona
Roberto Papa
– Laura Nanni
– Elena Bitocchi
– Elisa Bellucci
– Emanuele Frontoni
– Deborah Pacetti
Bologna
Roberto Tuberosa
– Silvio Salvi
– Verdiana Bandini
– Simone Maccaferri
CNR-DISBA
Aldo Ceriotti, Angelo Santino
– Raffaella Balestrini
– Giovanna Frugis
– Alessio Giovannelli
– Stefania Grillo
– Emilio Guerrieri

– Vitoantonio Pantaleo
– Francesco Paolocci
– Alessandra Ruggiero
– Francesco Loreto
– Alessandro Vitale

Giovanni Giuseppe Vendramin

Milano

Katia Petroni

– Chiara Tonelli
– Martin Kater
– Gian Attilio Sacchi
– Fabio Fornara
– Lucia Colombo*
Padova
Antonio Masi
– Serena Varotto
– Giancarlo Renella
– Alessandro Botton
Torino
Andrea Schubert
– Sergio Lanteri
– Luisa Lanfranco
– Massimo Maffei
– Cristina Prandi
Udine
Michele Morgante
– Roberto Pinton
– Giannina Vizzotto 
– Giuseppe Firrao

LATVIA / LITHUANIA

Latvia / Lithuania
Nils Rostoks
– Gintaras Brazauskas
– Vita Tilvikiene
– Gederts Ievinsh

NETHERLANDS

Plant Sciences Group Wageningen University & Research

 

Robert Hall*

– Richard Harrison
– Rene Klein Lankhorst
– Dick de Ridder
– Niels Anten
– Rene Smulders
– Mark Aarts
– Willem Jan de Kogel
– Raymond Jongschapp
– Eric Schranz
– Marcel Dicke
EPS,  Radbond, Utrecht, Leiden, Amsterdam, Groningen

Luisa Trindade*

– Gerco Angenent 
– Jian Xu
– Corné Pieterse
– Johan Memelink
– Remko Offringa
– Ronald Koes
– Ton Bisseling
– Michel Haring
AFSG, Wageningen

Dolf Weijers *

– Sjoukje Heimovaara

NORWAY

NMBU, UiO, NTNU

Odd Arne Rognli
 – Trine Hvoslef-Eide
– Jorunn Elisabeth Olsen
– Åshild Gunilla Ergon
– Hilde-Gunn Opsahl Sorteberg
– Paul Grini
– Melinka Butenko
– Daniela Sueldo

– Martijn L. Vandegehuchte

NIBIO, Ås
Carl Gunnar Fossdal

– Tage Thorstensen
– Arne Hermansen*
– Unni Abrahamsen

NEW ZEALAND

New Zealand Institute for Plant & Food Research

Richard Newcomb

– Simona Nardozza

– Nick Albert

– Nick Gould
– Hayley Ridgeway
– Erika Varkonyi-Gasic
– Christelle Andre

POLAND

Warsaw, Wroclaw, Skierniewice, Poznan
Jacek Hennig
– Wlodzimierz Zagórski-Ostoja
– Marcin Filipecki
– Lech Michalczuk
– Jan Szopa
– Magdalena Krzymowska Mowska
Poznan, Lodz, Silesia
Przemyslaw Wojtaszek
– Marek Figlerowicz
– Andrzej K. Kononowicz
– Iwona Szarejko
– Kazimierz Strzalka

PORTUGAL

Lisbon, Oeiras, Coimbra

Jörg Becker

– Margarida Oliveira
– Cláudio Soares*
– Manuel Carrondo
– Paula Duque
– Helena Oliveira
– Conceição Caldeira
 -Jorge Canhoto
– Sandra Correia

ROMANIA

Cluj-Nopaca

Mirela Cordea

– Sonia Socaci
– Carmen Socaciu
– Doru Pamfil*
– Adela Pintea
– Sicora Cosmin

SERBIA

Belgrade, Novi Sad
Jelena Samardzic

SWEDEN

Umea
Ove Nilsson
– Catherine Bellini
– Johannes Hanson
– Stefan Jansson
– Stéphanie Robert
– Markus Schmid
– Nathaniel Street
– Hannele Tuominen
Lund-Uppsala-Alnarp
Jens Sundström
– Christer Björkman
– Rodomiro Ortiz
– Erik Andreasson & Erik Alexandersson
– Peter Engström

– Leif Bülow & Allan Rasmusson

SLOVENIA

Ljubljana
Maruša Pompe-Novak
– Dominik Vodnik
– Hojka Kraigher
– Vladimir Meglič
– Martina Tekavec-Bembic

SLOVAKIA

Nitra
– Michaela Havrlentová
– Pavol Hauptvogel*
– Martin Polovka
– Ján Kraic
– Katarina Ondreicková
– Alexander Lux

– Marek Vaculik

UKRAINE

Kiev
Yaroslav Blume
– Oleg Blum
– Elisabet Kordyum
– Alla Yemets

UNITED KINGDOM

TSL, Norwich

Jonathan Jones
– Sophien Kamoun
JHI, Dundee
Tim George
– Paul Birch
– Glenn Bryan
– Claire Halpin
– Edgar Huitema
– John Jones
– Sarah McKim
– Lesley Torrance
– Robbie Waugh
IBERS
Iain Donnison
– Huw Jones
University of Essex
Christine Raines
-Tracy Lawson
– Amanda Cavanagh