REPRESENTATIVES

Representatives and Supporter Scientists from member institutions

(Representatives in bold; heads of member institutions marked with *)

Representatives

Supporting Scientists

AUSTRIA

Vienna

Josef Glössl*

– Eva Stöger
– Herman Buerstmayr
– Thomas Geburek
– Angela Sessitsch
– Claudia Jonak
– Stephan Nielen
– Pierre Lagoda

BELGIUM

Ghent

Dirk Inze*

BULGARIA

Kostinbrod, Sofia,
Sadovo, Kneja

Ivan Atanassov*

– Anelia Iantcheva
– Totka Todorova Trifonova*
– Ivan Kirjakov*
– Tencho Cholakov*
– Dimitrina Ilchovska*
– Valentin Bachvarov

SWITZERLAND

Zurich, Basel
Samuel Zeeman*
– Wilhelm Gruissem
– Bruno Studer
– Ansgar Kahmen
– Stefan Hörtensteiner
– Kentaro Shimizu

Agroscope

Roland Peter

– Andreas Aeschlimann
– Arnold Schori
– Christophe Carlen
– Marcel van der Heijden
– Joerg Romeis
– Andrea Patocchi
– David Drissner
– Andreas Naef
– Reto Neuweiler
– Markus Kellerhals
Lausanne, Bern,
Geneva, Neuchatel

Matthias Erb

– Theresa Fitzpatrick
– Christian Hardtke*
– Cris Kuhlemeier
– Felix Kessler
– Roman Ulm

CYPRUS

Lemenos

Andreas Katsiotis

– Dimitris Tsaltas
– George Manganaris
– Vassilis Fotopoulos

CZECH REPUBLIC

Prague, Brno,
Ceske Budejovice

Tomas Vanek

– Jana Albrechtová
– Pavel Cermak
– Lukás Fischer
– Ladislav Havel
– Jiban Kumar
– Ondrej Lenz
– Stanislav Procházka
– Josef Špak
– Miroslav Strnad
– Martin Vagner

GERMANY

Cologne

George Coupland

– Paul Schulze-Lefert
– Csaba Koncz
– Miltos Tsiantis

Golm

Mark Stitt*

– Lothar Willmitzer
– Alisdair Fernie
– John Lunn
– Dirk Walther

Aachen

Stefan Schillberg

– Ulrich Commandeur
– Johannes Buyel
– Andreas Reimann
– Helga Schinkel
– Christian Schulze Gronove
– Holger Spiegel

Bonn

Jan Jacobi

– Carl Bulich*

Gatersleben

Andreas Graner*

– Ulrich Wobus
– Ingo Schubert
– Thomas Altmann

Juelich

Ulrich Schurr*

– Fabio Fiorani
– Siegfried Jahnke
– Uwe Rascher
– Heike Slusarczyk
– Björn Usadel
– Michelle Watt

Halle

Alain Tissier

– Steffen Abel*
– Ludger Wessjohann

Munich (TU)

Erwin Grill

– Hans Schnyder
– Wolfgang Osswald
– Urs Schmidhalter
– Ingrid Kögel-Knabner
– Annette Menzel
– Joerg Pfadenhauer
– Arnulf Melzer
– Anton Fischer
– J.-Ch. Munch
– Hans-Peter Schmid
– Gerhard Müller-Starck

Quedlinburg

Ralf Wilhelm

– Joachim Schiemann
– Peter Wehling
– Günther Schumann
– Reinhard Töpfer
– Frank Ordon
– Magda-Viola Hanke

Dusseldorf

Peter Westhoff

– Rüdiger Simon
– Andreas Weber
Berlin

Thomas Schmülling

– Thomas Borsch
– Reinhard Kun
– Matthias Rilli
– Tina Romeis
Munich (Helmholtz)

Joerg Durner

– Thomas Borsch
– Reinhard Kun
– Matthias Rilli
– Tina Romeis

Tübingen

Detlef Weigel

Anton Schaeffner
Anton Hartmann

Postdam

Bernd Müller-Röber*

Markus Grebe
Michael Lenhard

Geisenheim

Hans R. Schultz*

– Katrin Kahlen
Annette Reineke
Manfred Stoll
– Peter Braun

Grossbeeren

Eckhard George*

– Monika Schreiner
– Philipp Franken
– Rita Grosch
– Uwe Drüge
Annette Hohe

DENMARK

Copenhagen, Aarhus,
Aalborg

Svend Christensen

– Stig Uggerhøj Andersen
– Henrik Brinch-Pedersen
– Hussam Hassan Nour-Eldin
– Lene Lange
– Søren K. Rasmussen
– Birte Svensson
– Kaare Lehmann Nielsen

ESTONIA

Tallinn, Tartu

Erkki Truve

– Hedi Kaldmäe
– Hannes Kollist
– Mati Koppel
– Ülo Niinemets
– Cecilia Sarmiento

SPAIN

CSIC Madrid 

Antonio Leyva Tejada

– José Pío Beltran Porter
– Javier Paz-Ares
– Pablo Vera
– Francisco Tomás
– Matilde Barón
– Salomé Prat
– Cristina Ferrándiz
– Miguel Ángel Blázquez
– Myriam Calonje
– Carmen Castresana
– Federico Valverde
– Miguel Angel Botella

CRAG, Barcelona

Jose Luis Riechmann*

– Pere Puigdomènech
– Pere Arus
– Josep Casacuberta
– Albert Boronat
– Albert Ferrer
– Jordi Garcia-Mas

INIA Madrid

Manuel Piñeiro

– Fernando Ponz
– Ricardo Alia
– Carmen Cuadrado
– José Antonio Jarillo

CBGP, Madrid

Antonio Molina*

– Carlos del Pozo
– Luis Rubio
– María Ángeles Ayllón

FINLAND

Espoo

Kirsi-Marja Oksman-Caldentey

– Heiko Rischer
– Anneli Ritala
– Suvi Häkkinen
– Lauri Reuter

LUKE

Alan Schulman

– Pirjo Peltonen-Sainio
– Lidija Bitz
– Tuija Aronen
– Kaisa Nieminen

Helsinki, Turku, Oulu, Joensuu

Elina Oksanen

– Eva-Mari Aro
– Eevi Rintamaki
– Teemu H. Teeri
– Yrjö Helariutta
– Tapio Palva
– Hely Häggman
– Satu Huttunen
– Riitta Julkunen-Tiitto
– Seppo Kellomäki

FRANCE

INRA

Carole Caranta

– Hélène Lucas
– Christophe Plomion
– Heribert Hirt
– Loïc Lepiniec
– Michel Rossignol
– Antoine Kremer
– Christian Dumas
– François Tardieu
– Denis Bourguet
– Thierry Candresse
– Paul Colonna
– Mathilde Causse
– Jacques David

CIRAD Montpellier

Emmanuel Guiderdoni

– Jean Christophe Glaszmann
– Michel Griffon

Montpellier

Bruno Touraine

– Hélène Lucas
– Christophe Plomion
– Heribert Hirt
– Loïc Lepiniec
– Michel Rossignol
– Antoine Kremer
– Christian Dumas
– François Tardieu
– Denis Bourguet
– Thierry Candresse
– Paul Colonna
– Mathilde Causse
– Jacques David

GREECE

Athens, Crete

George N. Skaracis

– George Sakellaris
– Nickolas Panopoulos

HUNGARY

Szeged, Gödöllo

Imre Vass

– Pal Ormos
– Ervin Balázs

IRELAND

Galway

Charlie Spillane

– Dagmar Stengel
– Zoe Popper

Dublin

Bruce Osborne

– Fiona Doohan
– Paul McCabe
– Rainer Metzler
– Carl Ng

ISRAEL

Jerusalem

Henryk Hanokh Czosnek

– Zach Adam
– Dani Zamir
– Schmuel Wolf
– Naomi Ori
– David Weiss

Rehovot

Avraham Levy

– Gad Galili
– Robert Fluhr
– Yuval Eshed

Tel Aviv

Hillel Fromm

– Shaul Yalovsky
– Adina Breiman

ITALY

Milano

Chiara Tonelli

– Martin Kater
– Gian Attilio Sacchi
– Katia Petroni
– Fabio Fornara
– Lucia Colombo*

Bologna

Roberto Tuberosa

– Alessia Di Sandro
– Verdiana Bandini

CNR-DISBA

Aldo Ceriotti, Angelo Santino

– Gian Paolo Accotto
– Francesco Loreto
– Francesco Paolocci
– Paola Bonfante
– Giovanna Frugis
– Francesca Rapparini
– Giovanni Giuseppe Vendramin
– Alessandro Vitale
– Gabriella Sonnante

Torino

Andrea Schubert

– Sergio Lanteri
– Luisa Lanfranco
– Massimo Maffei
– Cristina Prandi

Udine

Roberto Pinton

– Giannina Vizzotto
– Michele Morgante
– Giuseppe Firrao

LATVIA / LITHUANIA

Latvia / Lithuania

Nils Rostoks

– Gintaras Brazauskas
– Vita Tilvikiene
– Gederts Ievinsh

NETHERLANDS

PRI, Wageningen

Ernst van den Ende*

– Evert Jacobsen
– Martin Kropff
– Robert Hall

EPS, Wageningen, Radbond, Utrecht, Leiden, Amsterdam

Gerco Angenent*

– Pierre de Wit
– Sjef Smeekens
– Titti Mariani
– Marcel Dicke
– Anne Mie Emons
– Corné Pieterse
– Remko Offringa
– Michel Haring
– Tom Gerats
– Ronald Koes
– Ton Bisseling

AFSG, Wageningen

Raoul J. Bino*

– Harry Wichers

NORWAY

UMB/IPM, Ås

Odd Arne Rognli

– Øystein Johnsen*
– Trine Hvoslef-Eide
– Åsmund Bjørnstad
– Hilde Gunn Opsahl Sorteberg
– Odd Arne Olsen
– Chris van der Schoot
– Jorunn E. Olsen

NIBIO, Ås

Carl Gunnar Fossdal

– Tage Thorstensen
– Arne Hermansen*
– Christopher Brodersen
– Unni Abrahamsen
– Svein Grimstad
– Anne Kjersti Bakken
– Atle Wibe

NEW ZEALAND

Scion, Rotorua

Elspeth MacRae

– Tim Payn
– Tony Conner
– Syd Easton

POLAND

Warsaw, Wroclaw, Skierniewice, Poznan

Jacek Hennig

– Wlodzimierz Zagórski-Ostoja
– Marcin Filipecki
– Lech Michalczuk
– Tadeusz Rorat
– Jan Szopa

Poznan, Lodz, Silesia

Przemyslaw Wojtaszek

– Marek Figlerowicz
– Andrzej K. Kononowicz
– Iwona Szarejko
– Kazimierz Strzalka

PORTUGAL

Lisbon, Oeiras

Margarida Oliveira

– Cláudio Soares*
– Manuel Carrondo
– José Feijó
– Helena Oliveir
– Conceição Caldeira
– Rui Malho

ROMANIA

Cluj-Nopaca, Bucharest

Carmen Socaciu

– Doru Pamfil*
– Adela Pintea
– Anca Keul
– Victoria Cristea
– Sicora Cosmin
– Lia Mladin
– Nastasia Belc*
– Enuta Iorga
– Ardelean Aurel
– Hermenean Anca

SERBIA

Belgrade, Novi Sad

Jelena Samardzic

– Vesna Maksimovic
– Ljubisa Topisirovic
– Borislav Kobiljski
– Zlatko Giba

SWEDEN

Umea

Ove Nilsson

– Stefan Jansson
– Goran Samuelsson*
– Marianne Sommarin
– Stéphanie Robert
– Hannele Tuominen
– Nathaniel Street
– Catherine Bellini

Lund-Uppsala-Alnarp-Gothenburg-Stockholm

Jens Sundström

– Christer Björkman
– Lars Hennig & Eva Sundberg
– Rodomiro Ortiz
– Erik Andreasson & Erik Alexandersson
– Peter Engström
– Leif Bülow & Allan Rasmusson
– Katharina Pawlowski
– Edouard Pesquet
– Cornelia Spetea Wiklund & Håkan Pleijel

SLOVENIA

Ljubljana

Maruša Pompe-Novak

– Dominik Vodnik
– Hojka Kraigher
– Vladimir Meglič

SLOVAKIA

Nitra, Bratislava, Piestany

Anna Guttova

– Andrea Hricová
– Alexander Lux
– Marek Vaculík
– Pavol Hauptvogel*
– Michaela Havrlentová
– Michal Martinka
– Roderik Fiala

UKRAINE

Kiev

Yaroslav Blume

– Elisabet Kordyum
– Mykola Volkogon
– Oleg Blum
– Alla Yemets

UNITED KINGDOM

JIC, Norwich

Cathie Martin

– Dale Sanders*
– Caroline Dean

Wellesbourne

Patrick Schäfer

– Brian Thomas
– Jim Beynon
– Richard Napier

SL, Norwich

Jonathan Jones

– Sophien Kamoun

Dundee

Tim George

– Paul Birch
– John Brown
– Glenn Bryan
– Claire Halpin
– Edgar Huitema
– John Jones
– Sarah McKim
– Lesley Torrance
– Robbie Waugh

IBERS

Iain Donnison

Huw Jones