REPRESENTATIVES

Representatives and Supporter Scientists from member institutions

(Representatives in bold; heads of member institutions marked with *)

Representatives

Supporting Scientists

AUSTRALIA

Melbourne

Michelle Watt*

Ute Roessner

AUSTRIA

Vienna

Marie-Theres Hauser*

Josef Glössl
– Eva Stöger
– Herman Buerstmayr
– Angela Sessitsch
– Claudia Jonak
– Stephan Nielen
– Pierre Lagoda
– Berthold Heinze

BELGIUM

Ghent

Dirk Inze*

BULGARIA

Kostinbrod, Sofia,
Sadovo, Kneja

Ivan Atanassov*

– Anelia Iantcheva
– Totka Todorova Trifonova*
– Ivan Kirjakov*
– Tencho Cholakov*
– Dimitrina Ilchovska*
– Valentin Bachvarov

SWITZERLAND

ETH Zurich 

Samuel Zeeman*            

– Bruno Studer
– Manuela Dahinden

University of Zurich 

Ueli Grossniklaus* 

– Elena Conti
– Kentaro Shimizu
– Cyril Zipfel

Agroscope

Roland Peter

– Andreas Aeschlimann
– Arnold Schori
– Christophe Carlen
– Marcel van der Heijden
– Joerg Romeis
– Andrea Patocchi
– Andreas Naef
– Reto Neuweiler
– Markus Kellerhals
Lausanne, Bern,
Geneva, Neuchatel

Josephus Vermeer

– Matthias Erb 
Theresa Fitzpatrick
– Christian Hardtke*
– Cris Kuhlemeier
– Felix Kessler
– Roman Ulm

CYPRUS

Lemenos

Andreas Katsiotis

– Dimitris Tsaltas
– George Manganaris
– Vassilis Fotopoulos
– Loukas Kanetis

CZECH REPUBLIC

Prague, Brno,
Ceske Budejovice

Tomas Vanek

– Jana Albrechtová
– Pavel Cermak
– Lukás Fischer
– Ladislav Havel
– Jiban Kumar
– Ondrej Lenz
– Stanislav Procházka
– Josef Špak
– Miroslav Strnad
– Martin Vagner

GERMANY

Cologne

George Coupland

– Paul Schulze-Lefert
– Csaba Koncz
– Miltos Tsiantis

Golm

Mark Stitt*

– Lothar Willmitzer
– Alisdair Fernie
– John Lunn
– Dirk Walther

Aachen

Stefan Schillberg

– Ulrich Commandeur
– Johannes Buyel
– Andreas Reimann
– Helga Schinkel
– Christian Schulze Gronove
– Holger Spiegel

Gatersleben

Andreas Graner*

– Ulrich Wobus
– Ingo Schubert
– Thomas Altmann

Juelich

Ulrich Schurr*

– Fabio Fiorani
– Siegfried Jahnke
– Uwe Rascher
– Heike Slusarczyk
– Björn Usadel

Halle

Alain Tissier

– Steffen Abel*
– Ludger Wessjohann

Munich (TUM)

Claus Schwechheimer

 – Chris-Carolin Schön *
–  Ralph Hückelhoven
–  Caroline Gutjahr
–  Philipp Johan Benz

Quedlinburg

Ralf Wilhelm

– Joachim Schiemann
– Peter Wehling
– Reinhard Töpfer
– Frank Ordon
– Magda-Viola Hanke

Dusseldorf

Peter Westhoff

– Rüdiger Simon
– Andreas Weber
Munich (Helmholtz)

Joerg Durner

– Thomas Borsch
– Reinhard Kun
– Matthias Rilli
– Tina Romeis

Tübingen

Detlef Weigel

Anton Schaeffner
Anton Hartmann

Postdam

Bernd Müller-Röber*

Markus Grebe
Michael Lenhard

Geisenheim

Hans R. Schultz*

– Katrin Kahlen
Annette Reineke
Manfred Stoll
– Peter Braun

Grossbeeren

Eckhard George*

– Monika Schreiner
– Philipp Franken
– Rita Grosch
– Uwe Drüge
Annette Hohe

DENMARK

Aarhus

Stig Andersen

– Henrik Brinch-Pedersen

ESTONIA

Tallinn, Tartu

Cecilia Sarmiento

– Merike Sõmera
– Allan Olspert
– Andre Veskioja
– Kristiina Laanemets
– Hannes Kollist
– Martin Zobel
– Ülo Niinemets
– Hedi Kaldmäe

SPAIN

CSIC Madrid 

Antonio Leyva Tejada

– José Pío Beltran Porter
– Javier Paz-Ares
– Pablo Vera
– Francisco Tomás
– Matilde Barón
– Cristina Ferrándiz
– Miguel Ángel Blázquez
– Myriam Calonje
– Carmen Castresana
– Federico Valverde
– Miguel Angel Botella

CRAG, Barcelona

Jose Luis Riechmann*

– Pere Puigdomènech
– Pere Arus
– Josep Casacuberta
– Albert Boronat
– Albert Ferrer
– Jordi Garcia-Mas
– Salomé Prat

INIA Madrid

Manuel Piñeiro

– Fernando Ponz
– Ricardo Alia
– Carmen Cuadrado
– José Antonio Jarillo

CBGP (UPM-INIA/CSIC)

Antonio Molina*

– Carlos del Pozo
– Luis Rubio
– María Ángeles Ayllón

FINLAND

Espoo

Kirsi-Marja Oksman-Caldentey

– Heiko Rischer
– Anneli Ritala
– Suvi Häkkinen
– Lauri Reuter

LUKE

Alan Schulman

– Pirjo Peltonen-Sainio
– Lidija Bitz
– Tuija Aronen
– Kaisa Nieminen

– Sirja Viitala

 

 

Helsinki, Turku, Oulu, Joensuu

Elina Oksanen

– Eva-Mari Aro
– Eevi Rintamaki
– Teemu H. Teeri
– Yrjö Helariutta
– Tapio Palva
– Hely Häggman
– Satu Huttunen
– Riitta Julkunen-Tiitto
– Seppo Kellomäki

FRANCE

INRAE

Carole Caranta

Isabelle Litrico

Ivan Scotti

– Hélène Lucas
– Christophe Plomion
– Heribert Hirt
– Loïc Lepiniec
– Michel Rossignol
– Antoine Kremer
– Christian Dumas

– François Tardieu
– Denis Bourguet
– Thierry Candresse
– Paul Colonna
– Mathilde Causse

CIRAD Montpellier

Emmanuel Guiderdoni

– Jean Christophe Glaszmann
– Michel Griffon

Montpellier

Bruno Touraine

– Jacques David

GREECE

Athens

Andreas Voloudakis

– Dimitrios Savvas*

HUNGARY

Szeged, Gödöllo

Imre Vass

– Pal Ormos
– Ervin Balázs

IRELAND

Galway

Charlie Spillane

– Dagmar Stengel
– Zoe Popper

Dublin

Bruce Osborne

– Fiona Doohan
– Paul McCabe
– Rainer Melzer
– Carl Ng

ISRAEL

Rehovot

Avraham Levy

– Gad Galili
– Robert Fluhr
– Yuval Eshed

ITALY

Ancona

Roberto Papa

– Laura Nanni
– Elena Bitocchi
– Elisa Bellucci
– Emanuele Frontoni
– Deborah Pacetti

Bologna

Roberto Tuberosa

– Simone Maccaferri
– Verdiana Bandini

CNR-DISBA

Aldo Ceriotti, Angelo Santino

– Raffaella Balestrini
– Giovanna Frugis
– Alessio Giovannelli
– Stefania Grillo
– Emilio Guerrieri

– Vitoantonio Pantaleo
– Giuseppe Puglia
– Alessandra Ruggiero

– Francesco Loreto

Milano

Chiara Tonelli

– Martin Kater
– Gian Attilio Sacchi
– Katia Petroni
– Fabio Fornara
– Lucia Colombo*

Padova

Antonio Masi

– Serena Varotto 
– Giancarlo Renella
– Alessandro Botton

Torino

Andrea Schubert

– Sergio Lanteri
– Luisa Lanfranco
– Massimo Maffei
– Cristina Prandi

Udine

Michele Morgante

 
– Roberto Pinton  
– Giannina Vizzotto 
– Giuseppe Firrao

LATVIA / LITHUANIA

Latvia / Lithuania

Nils Rostoks

– Gintaras Brazauskas
– Vita Tilvikiene
– Gederts Ievinsh

NETHERLANDS

PRI, Wageningen

Ernst van den Ende*

– Evert Jacobsen
– Martin Kropff
– Robert Hall

EPS,  Radbond, Utrecht, Leiden, Amsterdam, Groningen

Gerco Angenent*

 – Juan Xu
– Rens Voesenek
– Corné Pieterse
– Johan Memelink
– Remko Offringa
– Ronald Koes
– Michel Haring
– Theo Elzeng
– Ton Bisseling

AFSG, Wageningen

Sjoukje Heimovaara*

NORWAY

UMB/IPM, Ås

Odd Arne Rognli

– Øystein Johnsen*
– Trine Hvoslef-Eide
– Åsmund Bjørnstad
– Hilde Gunn Opsahl Sorteberg
– Odd Arne Olsen
– Chris van der Schoot
– Jorunn E. Olsen

NIBIO, Ås

Carl Gunnar Fossdal

– Tage Thorstensen
– Arne Hermansen*
– Christopher Brodersen
– Unni Abrahamsen
– Anne Kjersti Bakken
– Atle Wibe

NEW ZEALAND

Scion, Rotorua

Roger Hellens

– Elspeth MacRae

– Tim Payn
– Tony Conner

POLAND

Warsaw, Wroclaw, Skierniewice, Poznan

Jacek Hennig

– Wlodzimierz Zagórski-Ostoja
– Marcin Filipecki
– Lech Michalczuk
– Tadeusz Rorat
– Jan Szopa

Poznan, Lodz, Silesia

Przemyslaw Wojtaszek

– Marek Figlerowicz
– Andrzej K. Kononowicz
– Iwona Szarejko
– Kazimierz Strzalka

PORTUGAL

Lisbon, Oeiras, Coimbra

Margarida Oliveira

– Cláudio Soares*
– Manuel Carrondo 
– Paula Duque
– Helena Oliveira
– Conceição Caldeira
 -Jorge Canhoto
– Sandra Correia

ROMANIA

Cluj-Nopaca

Sonia Socaci

– Carmen Socaciu
– Doru Pamfil*
– Adela Pintea
– Sicora Cosmin
– Lia Mladin
– Hermenean Anca

SERBIA

Belgrade, Novi Sad

Jelena Samardzic

– Vesna Maksimovic
– Ljubisa Topisirovic
– Borislav Kobiljski
– Zlatko Giba

SWEDEN

Umea

Ove Nilsson

– Stefan Jansson
– Goran Samuelsson*
– Marianne Sommarin
– Stéphanie Robert
– Hannele Tuominen
– Nathaniel Street
– Catherine Bellini

Lund-Uppsala-Alnarp

Jens Sundström

– Christer Björkman
– Lars Hennig & Eva Sundberg
– Rodomiro Ortiz
– Erik Andreasson & Erik Alexandersson
– Peter Engström

– Leif Bülow & Allan Rasmusson
– Katharina Pawlowski
– Edouard Pesquet

SLOVENIA

Ljubljana

Maruša Pompe-Novak

– Dominik Vodnik
– Hojka Kraigher
– Vladimir Meglič

SLOVAKIA

Nitra

– Michaela Havrlentová

– Andrea Hricová
– Alexander Lux
– Marek Vaculík
– Pavol Hauptvogel*
– Anna Gutova
– Michal Martinka
– Roderik Fiala

UKRAINE

Kiev

Yaroslav Blume

– Serhii Mosyakin
– Oleg Stasyk
– Dzhamal Rakhmetov
– Alla Yemets

UNITED KINGDOM

 

SL, Norwich

Jonathan Jones

– Sophien Kamoun

JHI, Dundee

Tim George

– Paul Birch
– John Brown
– Glenn Bryan
– Claire Halpin
– Edgar Huitema
– John Jones
– Sarah McKim
– Lesley Torrance
– Robbie Waugh

IBERS

Iain Donnison

Huw Jones
University of Nottingham
Gabiel Castrillo
– David Salt
– Malcolm Bennett
– Sacha Mooney
– Craig Sturrock